qualifications | wattlestdental.com.au

Dr Wei Shen B.D.S

Continuing Education & Qualifications.

Cooroy, Noosa Hinterland, Sunshine coast and beyond. 

2008

Bachelor of Dental Surgery, University of Adelaide

18th September 2009

Practical Oral Surgery For You Dental Practice - Melbourne (16 hours)

12th November 2010

Inhalation Sedation with ADA NSW (6 hours) 

10th June 2011

Rotary Niti & RealSeal Obturation - A perfect combination, Melbourne (6 hours)

3rd May 2013

Introduction to implant prosthetic Level 1 program, Nobel Biocare  (7 hours)

26th - 27th July 2013

ITI Congress Australasia, Sydney

24th - 25th November 2013

Basic Implantology Course, MIS, Melbourne (16 hours)

31th October - 1st November 2013

Invisalign Provider Certification (33 hours) 

October - December 2013

Full Mouth Rehabilitation by Dr Lincoln Harris  (68 Hours)

4th April 2014

Advances in optical adjunctive aids for visualisation and detection of oral cancer and mucosal pathology with Associate Professor Camile S Farah (5.5 hours)

4th November - 8th of November 2013

Trinon Collegium Practicum (Level 1 implant live patient course) (40 hours) 

24th January 2014

Advanced Implant Therapy 12 lecture Series, Gide (12 hours)

27th - 29th April 2014

Occlusion Diagnosis and Treatment Planning, Communication and Patient management, Dr Michael Melkers, Sydney (28 hours)

18th May 2014

Trinon Implant Restorative Course, Sydney (4 hours)

23-24th May 2014

Freeze and Fill, Fundamental Dental-Facial Botulinum Toxin Training for Dentists, AADFA (16 hours)

3rd-5th July 2014

Physiological Dentist with ADSMC, Sydney (21 hours)

25th - 26th July 2014

Soft Tissue Grafting with Dr Lincoln Harris (20 hours)

3rd August 2014

ADSMC (Australian Dental Sleep Medicine Club ) study club meeting (8 hours)

11th October 2014

ADSMC (Australian Dental Sleep Medicine Club) Study Club meeting (8 hours)

24th - 25th October 2014

Further Advanced Dento-Facial Botulinum Toxin and Dermal Filler Training for Dentist, AADFA (16 hours)

22nd - 23rd March 2015

Update seminar 2015 - Improve your mixed dentition skills (16 hours) 

2013 - 2015

Progressive Orthodontic Seminar  (384 Hours) in Sydney

February  - October, 2015 

John Flutter Dental (Myobrace Therapy, Diagnosis & Treatment planning, breathing retraining, BWS therapy , Biobloc therapy)  (64 hours)

29th- 30th May 2015

Early Treatment of Malocclusion with Dr German Ramirez-Yanez, Melbourne (16 hours)

17th -18th July 2015

Advance Denture Course with Dr Tom Giblin, Sydney (16 hours)

22 July 2015

Invisalign Master Class, Sydney (8 hours)

7th - 8th August 2015

Mastering Cerec - Module 1 course at the Sirona Centre for Dentistry 7 & 8 August 2015 (16 hours)

22nd August 2015

ADSMG (Australia Dental Sleep Medicine Group) study group meeting (8 hr)

27 - 29 th August 2015, 8th - 10th October 2015, 19th - 21st November 2015

The Mini-residency in Implant Dentistry with Dr Tony Rotondo and Dr Michael Mandikos (60 hours)

3rd- 5th September 2015

Aestheticon, Sydney (24 hours)

1st - 2nd October 2015

Advanced occlusion with Dr Michael Melkers (16 hours)

30th October 2015

Leadership with Intention with Mr Imtiaz Manji, Sirona Sydney (8 hours)

31st October, 2015

Short Course in Phlebotomy (8 hours)

2013-2015

Spear Digital Suite online Learning (38 hours)

28th November 2015

ADSMC   (Australian   Dental   Sleep   Medicine   Club   )  study   club   meeting   (   8   hours   )

13th February 2016

ADSMC   (Australian   Dental   Sleep   Medicine   Club   )  study   club   meeting   (   8   hours   )

20th, 21st and 22nd February 2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course I: Orthodontic diagnosis. ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

4th, 5th and 6th of March 2016

Pain explained - From Cause to Cure  (14 hours ) With Dr Terrance Spahl

11-12th of March 2016

Ashley Latter’s Communication Course ( 16 hours ) 

8th, 9th and 10th April 2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course II: Cephalometrics/Radiography. ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

9th-11th May 2016

Dental Courses International.  Wisdom tooth “Live Patients” Extraction Course ( 22 hours Lecture, Hands-on and Live Surgeries)

13-14th May 2016

IAAD. Session 1,   Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

2016

Sleep-related Breathing Disorders & Craniofacial Pain for Adults and Children : A system for Dx and Tx Mini-Residency. with Dr Steven Olmos, DDS.  48 CPD hours.  ( TMJ and TMD, Sleep therapy, Pain )

11 - 12 September, 2016

Motor Nerve Reflex Testing. with Dr Steven Olmos, DDS.  Evaluating the Nervous System for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Chronic Pain,  16 CPD hours.   ( TMJ and TMD, Sleep therapy, Pain )  

2016

Principles and Use of Therapeutic Laser in Dentistry, 2016 with Dr Steven Olmos, DDS.  4 Hours .  ( TMJ and TMD, Sleep therapy, Pain )

27th, 28th, 29th of May 2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course III: Mixed Dentition. ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

18/06/2016

Australian Dental Sleep Medicine , ADSM, Study group day, 7 hours. 

24th and 25th of June, 2016

IAAD. Session 2,     Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

13-16th July, 2016

Bonded indirect aesthetic restorations in the posterior dentition workshop, Master Class Lecture Series & Advanced Direct Anterior Master Class Workshop, With Dr Jason Smithson and Dr Anthony Mak,  34 CPD hours.

22nd - 24th July, 2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course IV: Class II Correction ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

5th-6th August  2016

IAAD.  Session 3,   Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

2nd -3rd September  2016

IAAD.  Session 4,    Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

16th-18th September  2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course V Class III correction ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

14th-15th October  2016

IAAD.  Session 5,    Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

11th-12th November  2016

IAAD.  Session 6    Comprehensive Implant Course ( 16 hours )

19th-21st November  2016

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Course VI: Straight Wire Mechanics ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. 

26/11/2016

Australian Dental Sleep Medicine & Galella Mentoring Group, ADSM, Study Day, 7 hours. 

16-17th of December, 2016

IAAD, Session 7  Comprehensie Implant course ( 16 hours )

02/2017

Orthodontic Mini Residency Program 2016-2017 Curse VII: High Angle Malocclusions, ( 13.5 hours Lecture and 5.5 Participation CPD hours. )

3rd-4th of Feb, 2017

IAAD, Session 8  Comprehensie Implant course ( 16 hours )

03/2017

Cert III in Pathology Colection, Adept Training.

17th-19th March 2017

Sleep and Pain from Research to Reality, American Academy of Craniofacial Pain Australian Chapter.  21 hours. 

29th  March 2017

Periodontal Disease - What am I missing?  Dr Rachel Garraway. 2 hours